Announcement
[…] ARGUMENT

    The judiciary has the power to determine eligibility. See State ex rel. Cherry v. Stone, 265 So. 2d 56, 58 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1st Dist. 1972); Shevin v. Stone 279 So. 2d. 17, 22 (1972). The Contest of Election statute specifically created a cause of action to enable Plaintiff, a registered elector and taxpayer, to bring this lawsuit in order for this Court to determine the eligibility of Defendant Obama.

    Under Florida Election Code section 102.168(1), "the certification of election or nomination of any person to office... may be contested in the circuit court... by any elector qualified to vote in the election related to such candidacy, or by any taxpayer, respectively."