Announcement
[…] The Secretary of State shall add to such form the language to be used in submitting any proposed constitutional amendment or other question to be voted upon at such election;

    (emphasis ours)

    In his opinion, Olens refers to the Secretary of State as a “constitutional officer.”

    In October 2008, a qualifications case between a candidate for office and former Secretary of State Karen Handel was addressed by the Georgia Supreme Court, whose decision, based on OCGA 21-2-5(e), “directs the superior court to not substitute its judgment for that of the Secretary of State as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” The court states that it intervenes only if violations of the U.S. Constitution or Georgia law are found; if the decision was “Made upon unlawful procedures;” based on errors, or results from an “abuse of discretion.”